Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Bulgur salad with finely diced cucumber, tomatoes, red pepper, spring onions and herbs in a bowl.

Bulgur Salad

Bulgur salad with cucumber, tomatoes, red pepper and spring onions. Parsley, mint, lemon juice and tomato purée add fresh, savoury flavour.

BNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Bring the vegetable stock and half the olive oil to the boil in a saucepan. Add the bulgur and let it absorb the liquid over a low heat for about 20 minutes. Fluff occasionally with a fork.

  2. 02

    Meanwhile, trim or peel the cucumber, tomatoes and pepper as appropriate, then dice very finely (approx. 0.5 cm). Wash, trim and chop the spring onions. Wash the parsley and mint, shake dry, pick off the leaves and chop finely. Halve the lemon and squeeze out the juice.

  3. 03

    Mix the bulgur with the prepared vegetables, chopped herbs, hot paprika, tomato purée and remaining olive oil.

  4. 04

    Leave the bulgur salad to stand for about 10 minutes. Season to taste with salt, pepper and lemon juice.

  5. 05

    Serve the bulgur salad with fresh bread or a dip, if desired.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
401.5 kcal
Protein
10.9 g
Carbohydrates
50.7 g
Fat
14.9 g
Fibre
Not available
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy401.5 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein10.9 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates50.7 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat14.9 g30% of daily energy¹
FibreNot availableAt least 30 g
Salt1.8 gUp to 6 g
Iron2.9 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium81.4 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin C89.4 mg95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.