Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Stuffed dates
Dates with a pale goat’s cheese filling flecked with finely chopped caramelised walnuts and thyme.

Stuffed dates

Sweet dates with a creamy filling of soft goat’s cheese and caramelised walnuts. Thyme and orange juice round off the sweet and savoury combination.

DNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Slit the dates lengthways halfway through and remove the stones. Mash the soft goat’s cheese with a fork, then stir in the orange juice and yoghurt until smooth. Pick the thyme leaves and stir them into the cream.

  2. 02

    Finely chop the walnuts in a food processor. Toast in a non-stick frying pan without oil for 2 minutes, turning regularly. Pour the maple syrup evenly over the walnuts and stir until caramelised. Sprinkle with salt.

  3. 03

    Fold the caramelised walnuts into the cheese cream. Transfer the mixture to a piping bag and pipe into the dates.

  4. 04

    Garnish the stuffed dates with herbs, if desired, and serve.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
344.5 kcal
Protein
10.1 g
Carbohydrates
38.6 g
Fat
15.6 g
Fibre
3.6 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy344.5 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein10.1 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates38.6 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat15.6 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre3.6 gAt least 30 g
Salt0.5 gUp to 6 g
Iron0.7 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium123.9 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin C5.7 mg95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.