Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Asparagus and egg salad
White asparagus salad with lettuce strips, hard-boiled egg halves, creamy dressing and chives on a plate.

Asparagus and egg salad

White asparagus, lettuce and hard-boiled eggs with a vinaigrette, a creamy dressing and chopped chives.

BNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Peel the asparagus. Bring water with a little salt and lemon juice to the boil in a suitably large saucepan and cook the asparagus spears for about 10–15 minutes. Remove from the cooking liquid and leave to cool. Halve the spears lengthways and cut into pieces about 5 cm long. Hard-boil the eggs.

  2. 02

    Peel the eggs and halve them crossways. Trim and quarter the lettuce, then remove the core. Wash, drain well and cut into fine strips.

  3. 03

    Mix the salad cream, soured cream, lemon juice, salt and pepper to make a dressing.

  4. 04

    Mix the vinaigrette ingredients together.

  5. 05

    Arrange the asparagus, lettuce strips and egg halves on 4 plates. Drizzle the vinaigrette over the salad. Spoon the creamy dressing over the asparagus. Sprinkle with chives and serve.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
274.1 kcal
Protein
12.4 g
Carbohydrates
10.6 g
Fat
19.5 g
Fibre
3.1 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy274.1 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein12.4 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates10.6 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat19.5 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre3.1 gAt least 30 g
Salt1.7 gUp to 6 g
Iron2 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium121.8 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin C39.9 mg95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.