Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Artichokes with two dips
Boiled artichokes with an egg and parsley dip and a creamy chive dip.

Artichokes with two dips

Boiled artichokes with an egg and parsley dip and a creamy chive dip, served as a snack or starter.

BNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Remove the stems and outer leaves from the artichokes with a sharp knife. Brush the cut surfaces with the juice of the lemon.

  2. 02

    Bring a large saucepan of salted water to the boil. Add the artichokes and the squeezed lemon and boil for 30 to 40 minutes, depending on their size, until cooked.

  3. 03

    Meanwhile, prepare the two dips. Hard-boil the egg, then finely dice it along with the shallot and garlic. Mix with the olive oil and white wine vinegar. Wash, dry and finely chop the parsley, then stir it into the dip.

  4. 04

    For the second dip, mix the crème fraîche, yoghurt, lemon juice, mustard, mayonnaise and one crushed garlic clove. Snip the chives into small rings and stir them in.

  5. 05

    Once the artichokes are cooked, serve them with both dips.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
571.8 kcal
Protein
7.3 g
Carbohydrates
7.5 g
Fat
52.7 g
Fibre
17.9 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy571.8 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein7.3 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates7.5 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat52.7 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre17.9 gAt least 30 g
Salt1.7 gUp to 6 g
Iron2.9 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium148.4 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin C36.2 mg95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Included in these collections

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.