Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Ramen burger with golden noodle buns, a beef patty, butterhead lettuce, tomato, onion rings and avocado mayonnaise.

Ramen burger

Pan-fried ramen noodle buns replace the bread in this burger, filled with a beef patty, lettuce, tomato, onion and avocado mayonnaise.

CNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Cook the ramen noodles in salted water according to the packet instructions. Drain in a sieve, rinse under cold water and drain well. Transfer the noodles to a bowl. Beat the egg in a cup and mix it into the noodles. Season with salt and pepper.

  2. 02

    Put the beef mince in a bowl. Add the egg, salt, pepper and soy sauce. Trim and finely dice the spring onion, then add it to the bowl. Knead everything together and shape the mixture into 2 patties.

  3. 03

    For the mayonnaise, cut around the avocado with a knife down to the stone. Twist the halves apart. Remove the stone, loosening it carefully with a knife if necessary. Scoop the flesh out of the skin with a spoon. Put it in a blender with the lime juice and blend until smooth. Transfer to a bowl and stir in the mayonnaise, salt, pepper, cayenne pepper and coriander.

  4. 04

    Wash the tomato, remove the stalk end and cut the tomato into slices. Wash the lettuce and drain well. Peel the onion and cut it into thin rings.

  5. 05

    Grease the dessert rings (each approx. 10 cm in diameter) with a little of the oil. Heat the remaining oil in a suitably large non-stick frying pan. For the noodle buns, place the dessert rings in the pan, put 1/4 of the noodle mixture into each ring and fry over a medium heat for 5 minutes in total. About halfway through cooking, remove the rings and turn the noodle buns over. Once cooked, remove from the pan and keep warm.

  6. 06

    Heat the oil in a frying pan and fry the beef patties for about 5 minutes on each side.

  7. 07

    Place one noodle bun on each plate, top with a lettuce leaf and spread with avocado mayonnaise. Add a beef patty, followed by tomato slices and onion rings. Add a little more avocado mayonnaise, place the second noodle bun on top and serve.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
1,130.5 kcal
Protein
34.6 g
Carbohydrates
50.5 g
Fat
86.7 g
Fibre
Not available
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy1,130.5 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein34.6 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates50.5 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat86.7 g30% of daily energy¹
FibreNot availableAt least 30 g
Salt4 gUp to 6 g
Iron5.9 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium137.4 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin CNot available95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Included in these collections

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.