Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Parmigiana di melanzane
Parmigiana di melanzane on a plate, showing layers of aubergine and tomato sauce beneath baked cheese, garnished with basil and oregano leaves.

Parmigiana di melanzane

Golden-fried aubergines are layered with a tomato sauce made with fresh tomatoes, pine nuts, basil and oregano, then baked with Parmesan and mozzarella.

ANutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Wash the aubergines, remove the stalks and cut lengthways into slices. Heat the rapeseed oil in a frying pan and fry the aubergine slices in batches until golden brown. Drain on kitchen paper.

  2. 02

    Peel and roughly chop the onion and garlic. Wash and roughly chop the tomatoes. Wash the basil and oregano, shake dry and roughly chop, reserving a few leaves for garnishing.

  3. 03

    Heat the olive oil in a saucepan. Add the onion and garlic and sweat for about 2 minutes. Add the tomatoes and pine nuts and simmer over a low heat for 10–15 minutes to reduce. Season to taste with salt, pepper, sugar, herbs and chilli flakes. Blend until smooth, then remove from the heat.

  4. 04

    Slice the mozzarella and coarsely grate the Parmesan. Layer the aubergine slices, tomato sauce, Parmesan and mozzarella in a baking dish in that order. Repeat until all the ingredients are used up. Bake in a preheated oven at 180 °C fan for about 30 minutes.

  5. 05

    Remove the parmigiana di melanzane from the oven, leave to cool slightly, garnish with the reserved herb leaves and enjoy lukewarm.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
769.1 kcal
Protein
29.3 g
Carbohydrates
25.5 g
Fat
58.6 g
Fibre
12 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy769.1 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein29.3 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates25.5 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat58.6 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre12 gAt least 30 g
Salt2.1 gUp to 6 g
Iron3.1 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium702 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin CNot available95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Included in these collections

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.